Governing Body

The MCMA Governing body plays a critical role in providing support and effective challenge to school leadership. By doing this the governing body is able to play a critical role in the improvement of the Academy. The Governing body of the Academy meets half-termly, however, in between these meetings, sub-committees also meet which focus on other areas of school life.
Our Governors bring different areas of expertise to the academy and are all passionate about the success of the academy and work to secure the academy’s vision of excellence and high aspirations in order that all our pupils can achieve excellence in all they do and can go on to lead happy and successful lives.
 
 
Our Governance:
 
 
STRUCTURE OF THE GOVERNING BODY INCLUDING ATTENDANCE RECORD

Mark Robinson-Field, Chair of Governors


Full Name

Mark Robinson-Field

Date Appointment

01/03/2016

Category of Governor

Chair/Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Student Standards

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

None Declared

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 4/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Student standards – 2/3

Community Committee – 2/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Helen Carroll

Full Name

Helen Carroll

Date Appointment

21/06/2016

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 2/3

Community committee – 1/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Karen Duffy

Full Name

Karen Duffy

Date Appointment

01/03/2016

Category of Governor

Partner

Appointed by

Representative of the local community appointed by the governing body.

Sub-committees

Student Standards Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student Standards – 1/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Caroline Everson

Full Name

Caroline Everson

Date Appointment

08/03/2016

Category of Governor

Local Authority

Appointed by

Appointed by the local authority

Sub-committees

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Community Committee – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Rebecca Smith

Full Name

Rebecca Smith

Date Appointment

N/A

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

N/A

Sub-committees

Finance

Student standards

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 4/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Student standards – 3/3

Community committee – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Owain Whittaker

Full Name

Owain Whittaker

Date Appointment

01/03/2016

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Hannah Priest

Full Name

Hannah Priest

Date Appointment

06/09/2017

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body

Sub-committees

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/3

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Community committee – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Jan Gough

Full Name

Jan Gough

Date Appointment

06/09/2017

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body.

Sub-committees

Student Standards Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student standards – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Susan James

Full Name

Susan James

Date Appointment

12/09/2017

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body.

Sub-committees

Student Standards Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student standards – 1/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Angela Sanderson

Full Name

Angela Sanderson

Date Appointment

02/11/2017

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Appointed by election.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 1/2

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 2/2

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
John Griffiths

Full Name

John Griffiths

Date Appointment

01/09/2017

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

Appointed by election.

Sub-committees

Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Community committee – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Veronica Gater

Full Name

Veronica Gater

Date Appointment

12/01/2018

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

Student Standards Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/2

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student standards – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
 
Hazel Garsden

Full Name

Hazel Garsden

Date Appointment

19/07/2018

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

None

Declarations of Interest

None declared

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Date of Resignation

N/A

 
Former Members
 
Michael Harmson

Full Name

Michael Harmson

Date Appointment

14/03/2017

Category of Governor

Parent

Appointed by

By election

Sub-committees

N/A

Declarations of Interest

N/A

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 0/3

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Date of Resignation

01/06/2018

 
Hayat Guillard

Full Name

Hayat Guillard

Date Appointment

30/10/2016

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

N/A

Declarations of Interest

N/A

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 0/1

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Date of Resignation

06/12/2017

Simon Wetherell

Category of Governor:   Sponsor / Chair      
Date of appointment:    09.03.2016
Term of office:  4 years
Date of resignation:  29.08.2017
Appointed by:  Co-operative Group / Trust Board
Relevant business and pecuniary interests:  Employee of the Co-operative Group
Attendance records at the local governing body meetings over the last academic year 2016/2017:  3/4
 
Geraldine Aston
Category of Governor:   Staff
Date of appointment:    28.11.2013
Term of office:  4 years
Date of resignation:  26.09.2017
Appointed by:  Election
Relevant business and pecuniary interests:  Awaiting information.
Attendance records at the local governing body meetings over the last academic year 2016/2017:  3/4